Home Island Aitutaki / Mauke / Penrhyn / Palmeston

TERTIARY EDUCATIONAL DETAIL
2018 Post Graduate Certificate in Public Admin – University of the South Pacific
2016 Parliamentary Law, Practice & Procedure – University of Tasmania
2015 Professional Diploma in Legislative Drafting – University of the South Pacific
2012 Professional Certificate in Pacific Executive [PACE] – ANZSOG, ACT
2011 Masters of Business Administration – University of the South Pacific [USP]
2004 Diploma in Management Studies – University of the South Pacific [USP]
2001 Diploma in Information System – ACTRAC Turin [ILO]

EMPLOYMENT DETAIL
1. November 2017 September 2018 Acting Clerk of Parliament
2. October 2013 November 2017 Deputy Clerk of Parliament
3. July 2013 October 2013 Acting Clerk of Parliament
4. March 2013 July 2013 Deputy Clerk of Parliament
5. June 2007 January 2013 Director of Labour & Employment Relations
6. May 2006 June 2007 Acting Director of Labour & Employment
7. December 2000 May 2006 Senior Inspector of Labour & Employment
8. October 1996 December 2000 CIPSA/CIWA – Coordinator
9. March 1988 October 1996 Scholarship & Staff Training Officer PPTO /PSC
10. May 1986 March 1988 Inspectorate PSC
11. March 1983 May 1986 Cook Islands Police

INTERNATIONAL SERVICE – NON GOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATION
 Titular ITUC – Belgium Office [2015 – 2019];
 Titular ITUC AP – Singapore Office [2015 – 2019];
 Chairperson PSI Oceania [2002 – 2006]
 Deputy Chair PSI World Women’s Committee – Geneva Office [2002 – 2007]
 SPOCTU Chairperson Pacific – Fiji [2000 – 2006]

OTHER
 Active Member Avarua CICC
 USP Part-time Tutor [Management & Industrial Relations courses]
 Apii Nikao PTA Committee
 Co-Founder CIWA – Cook Islands Workers Association

INTERESTS / HOBBIES:
 Sudoku / Mind Games / Crosswords; Collect souvenirs [key rings/fridge magnets/snow globes/foreign coins]