Monday, December 9, 2019

The members of Parliament are elected by secret ballot on a “first-past the post” universal suffrage system. In 1980-81 the Constitution was amended by redefining the constituencies, thus increasing the number of members to 24. This was refined in 1991 where another constituency in Rarotonga was further divided into two to reflect a 25 member Parliament. The status quo remained until 2003 when the overseas constituency that was created under the 1980-81 Constitution Amendment, was abolished.

Government

Hon. Henry Puna (PM)
Manihiki
Cook Islands Party
Hon. Mark Brown (DPM)
Takuvaine
Cook Islands Party
Hon. Vaine Makiroa Mokoroa
Nikao/Panama
Cook Islands Party
Hon. Vainetutai Rose-Toki Brown
Teenui/Mapumai
Independent
Hon. Robert Tapaitau
Penrhyn
Independent
Hon. George Angene
Tupapa/Maraerenga
One Cook Islands
Mr Albert Nicholas
RAPPA
Cook Islands Party
Mr Patrick Arioka
Murienua
Cook Islands Party
Mr Tai Tura
Mauke
Cook Islands Party
Mr Tereapii Kavana
Arutanga/Reureu/Nikau
Cook Islands Party
Mr Tingika Elikana
Pukapuka/Nassau
Cook Islands Party
Mr Tuakeu Tangatapoto
Mitiaro
Cook Islands Party
Miss Tehani Brown
Tengatangi/Areora
Independent

Opposition

Tina Browne (Leader of the Opposition)
Rakahanga
Democratic Party
Mr Junior Maoate
Amuri/Ureia
Democratic Party
Mrs Agnes Armstrong
Ivirua
Democratic Party
Mr William Heather Jnr
Inave/Ruaau
Democratic Party
Mrs Selina Napa
Titikaveka
Democratic Party
Mrs Tetangi Matapo
Tamarua
Democratic Party
Mr Wesley Kareroa
Oneroa
Democratic Party
Mr Kitai Teinakore
Vaivaitau
Democratic Party
Mr Anthony Armstrong (Deceased) – by election on 21.01.2019
Ivirua
Democratic Party
Mr Tama Tuavera
Ngatangiia
Democratic Party
Mr Vaitoti Tupa
Matavera
Democratic Party
Mr Nooroa Baker
Akaoa
Democratic Party
GOVERNMENTCook Islands Party
Hon. Henry PUNA (PM)Manihiki
Hon. Teariki HEATHERAkaoa
Hon. Mark BROWNTakuvaine
Hon. Kiriau TUREPUMatavera
Hon. Nandi GLASSIETenga/Areora/Ngatiarua
Hon. Mona IOANEVaipae
Mr Toanui ISAMAELAAmuri
Mr Tai TURAMauke
Mr Tekii LAZAROPukapuka
Mr Willie JOHNPenrhyn
Mr Toka HAGAIRakahanga
Mrs Rose BROWNTeenui/Mapumai
OPPOSITIONDemocratic Party
Mr William HEATHER JNR (LOOP)Ruaau/Inave
Mrs Ngamau MUNOKOA (DLOOP)Nikao/Panama
Mr Jim MARURAIIvirua
Mrs Selina MATAPOTitikaveka
Mr James BEERMurienua
Mr Wesley KAREROAOneroa
Mrs Tetangi MATAPOTamarua
Mr Albert NICHOLAS JNRRuat/Avatiu/Palmerston/Panama/Atupa (RAPPA)
Mr Tamaiva TUAVERANgatangiia
Mr Tangata VAIAMitiaro
ONE COOK ISLANDS
Hon. Teina BISHOPArutanga/Nikaupara
Mr George ANGENETupapa/Maraerenga
Mitiaro Seat – Court pending following a tie (50/50) in the General Election

Cook Islands Members of Parliament (2010-2014)

Rarotonga (10)

MPConstituencyPolitical Party
Mr George AngeneTupapa-MaraerengaCIP
Mr Kiriau TurepuMataveraCIP
Mr Ata HermanNgatangiiaCIP
Mr Robert WigmoreTitikavekaDemo
Hon Tom MarstersMurienuaCIP
Hon Teariki HeatherAkaoaCIP
Mr William HeatherRuaauDemo
Mrs Ngamau MunokoaNikao-PanamaDemo
Mr John HenryAvatiu-Ruatonga-Atupa-PalmerstonCIP
Hon Mark BrownTakuvaine-Tutakimoa-Teotue-ParekuraCIP
TOTALCIP7
Demo3

Southern Group (10)

MPConstituencyPolitical Party
Mr Toa IsamaelaAitutaki
Amuri-Ureia
CIP
Hon Teina BishopAitutaki
Arutanga-Reureu-Nikaupara
CIP
Mr Mona IoaneAitutaki
Vaipeka-Vaipae-Tautu
CIP
Hon Nandi GlassieAtiu
Tengatangi-Areora-Ngatiarua
CIP
Mr Norman GeorgeAtiu
Teenui-Mapumai
Independent
Mr Tangata VaviaMitiaroDemo
Mr Tai TuraMaukeCIP
Mr Pukeiti PukeitiMangaia
Tamarua
CIP
Mr Jim MaruraiMangaia
Ivirua
Demo
Mr Winton PickeringMangaia
Oneroa
Demo
TOTALCIP6
Demo3
Independent1

Northern Group (4)

MPConstituencyPolitical Party
Hon Henry PunaManihikiCIP
Mr Taunga TokaRakahangaDemo
Mr Wilkie RasmussenTongarevaDemo
Mr Tekii LazaroPukapukaCIP
TOTALCIP2
Demo2
GOVERNMENTDemocratic Party
Hon. Jim MARURAI (PM)Ivirua
Hon. Dr. Terepai MAOATE (DPM)Ngatangiia
Hon. Tangata VAVIAMitiaro
Hon. Ngamau MUNOKOANikao/Panama
Hon. Wilkie RASMUSSENPenrhyn
Hon. Kete IOANEVaipae/Tautu
Mr Mapu TAIAMauke
Mr Terepai Jnr MAOATEAmuri
Mr Winton PICKERINGOneroa
Mr William HEATHER JnrRuaau/Inave
Mr Tereapii PIHOManihiki
Mrs Ngaingatara TUPATakuvaine
Mrs Cassey EGGELTONMatavera
Mr John TANGITupapa
Mr Robert WIGMORETitikaveka
OPPOSITIONCook Islands Party
Mr Tom MARSTERS (LOOP)Murienua
Mr Teina BISHOP (DLOOP)Arutanga/Nikaupara
Mr Albert NICHOLASAvat/Ruat/Palmerston
Mr Mii PARIMATamarua
Mr Teariki HEATHERAkaoa
Mr Norman GEORGETeenui/Mapumai
Mr Nandi GLASSIETengatangi/Areora
Mr Tamaiti Vai PEUAPukapuka
INDEPENDENT
Mr Piho RUARakahanga

General Election 2004 (7 September 2004)

NamesConstituency
Mr. Tupou Alfred FairekaTupapa-Maraerenga
Sir Geoffrey Arama HenryTakuvaine-Tutakimoa
Mr. Albert NicholasAvatiu-Ruatonga-Palmerston
Mrs. Ngamau MunokoaNikao-Panama
Mrs. Vaine Iriano WichmanRuaau
Mr. Teariki William HeatherAkaoa
Mr. Tom MarstersMurienua
Mr. Robert WigmoreTitikaveka
Dr. Terepai MaoateNgatangiia
Mr. Peri Vaevae PareMatavera
Mr. Terepai Junior MaoateAmuri-Ureia
Mr. Teina BishopArutanga-Reureu-Nikaupara
Mr. Kete IoaneVaipae-Tautu
Mr. Jim MaruraiIvirua
Mr. Mii ParimaTamarua
Mr. Winton Brian PickerinOneroa
Mr. Eugene TatuavaTengatangi-Areora-Ngatiarua
Mr. Upokomaki SimpsonTeenui-Mapumai
Mr. Mapu TaiaMauke
Mr. Tangata Mouauri VaviaMitiaro
Mr. Piho RuaRakahanga
Dr. Robert Philip WoontonManihiki
Mr. Tiaki WuataiPukapuka
Mr. Wilkie Olaf Patua RasmussenPenrhyn

General Election 1999 (16 June 1999)

NamesConstituency
Mr. Tupou Alfred FairekaTupapa-Maraerenga
Sir Geoffrey Arama HenryTakuvaine-Tutakimoa
Mr. Albert NicholasAvatiu-Ruatonga-Palmerston
Mrs. Ngamau MunokoaNikao-Panama
Mrs. Maria HeatherRuaau
Mr. Teremoana Tapi TaioAkaoa
Murienua
Mr. Robert WigmoreTitikaveka
Dr. Terepai MaoateNgatangiia
Mr. Peri Vaevae PareMatavera
Mr. Paora TeitiAmuri-Ureia
Arutanga-Reureu-Nikaupara
Vaipae-Tautu
Mr. Jim MaruraiIvirua
Mr. Mii ParimaTamarua
Oneroa
Mr. Norman GeorgeTengatangi-Areora-Ngatiarua
Teenui-Mapumai
Mr. Mapu TaiaMauke
Mr. Tangata Mouauri VaviaMitiaro
Dr. Pupuke RobatiRakahanga
Dr. Robert WoontonManihiki
Pukapuka
Penrhyn
Dr. Joseph WilliamsOverseas

General Election 1994 (24 March 1994)

NamesConstituency
Mr. Tupou Alfred FairekaTupapa-Maraerenga
Sir Geoffrey Arama HenryTakuvaine-Tutakimoa
Mr. Rei JackAvatiu-Ruatonga-Palmerston
Mr. Niroa ManuelaNikao-Panama
Mr. Boy TepaiRuaau
Mr. Utia MatataAkaoa
Mr. Tom MarstersMurienua
Mr. Tiki MatapoTitikaveka
Dr. Terepai MaoateNgatangiia
Mr. Mataio Mataio AperauMatavera
Mr. Paora TeitiAmuri-Ureia
Mr. Ngereteina PunaArutanga-Reureu-Nikaupara
Mr. Thomas HewittVaipae-Tautu
Mr. Tiriamate NgatokoruaIvirua
Mr. Mii ParimaTamarua
Mr. Papamama PokinoOneroa
Mr. Norman GeorgeTengatangi-Areora-Ngatiarua
Mr. Upokomaki SimpsonTeenui-Mapumai
Mr. Vaine TaireaMauke
Mr. Tangata Mouauri VaviaMitiaro
Dr. Pupuke RobatiRakahanga
Dr. Robert Philip WoontonManihiki
Mr. Inatio AkaruruPukapuka
Mr. Tepure TapaitauPenrhyn
Dr. Joseph WilliamsOverseas
X