Committees

Committees

These Standing Committees are set up at the beginning of a new Parliament and their memberships are as follows:

  1. Government Caucus Committee (Standing Order 359) shall consist of a Chairman, being the Prime Minister for the time being, and other members, being members of Parliament for the time being supporting the Government.
  2. Standing Orders Committee (Standing Orders 360) shall consist of the Speaker as Chairman, the Deputy Speaker (who will act as Chairman in the absence of the Speaker), the Prime Minister, two other Ministers and two other Members (not being a Ministers), which shall be appointed upon motion as soon as may be after the commencement of each new Parliament.  Quorum is four.
  3. Bills Committee (Standing Orders 361 ) shall consist of the Prime Minister as Chairman, two other Ministers and two other Members (not being Ministers) which shall be appointed upon motion as soon as may be after the commencement of each new Parliament. Quorum is three.

 

Special Select Committee

Special Select Committees are appointed by motion with names of the Chairman, members and their Terms of Reference showing what Parliament requires of the Special Select Committee to look into and report its findings back to Parliament.

Subject Select Committees

Any Bill sent to Parliament can be referred to any Committee of the Subject Select Committees. The Committees cover almost every topic one could think of.

They are set up by Parliament at the beginning of a new Parliament.

The Subject Select Committees and its Members are set down as follows.

Standing Orders 316 provides for the setting up and the life of the various Subject Select Committees:

PARLIAMENTARY SELECT COMMITTEES (2019 – 2022)

STANDING ORDERS COMMITTEE (AMENDED 22 MARCH 2021)

  1. Hon. Tai Tura, Speaker of Parliament (Chairman)
  2. Hon. Tingika Elikana (Deputy Chairman)
  3. Hon. Mark Brown, Prime Minister (Member)
  4. Hon. Robert Tapaitau (Member)
  5. Hon. Rose Toki Brown (Member)
  6. Hon. Tina Pupuke Browne (Member)
  7. Hon. William Heather Jnr (Member)

SPECIAL SELECT COMMITTEE ON BILLS (AMENDED 22 MARCH 2021)

  1. Hon. Tingika Elikana (Chairman)
  2. Hon. Albert Nicholas (Member)
  3. Hon. Tai Tura (Member)
  4. Hon. Tereapii Maki Kavana (Member)
  5. Hon. Selina Napa (Member)
  6. Hon. Manuela Kitai (Member)
  7. Hon. Vaitoti Tupa

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS COMMITTEE (AMENDED 10 APRIL 2019)

  1. Hon. Tingika Elikana (Chairman)
  2. Hon. Vaitoti Tupa (Deputy Chairman)
  3. Hon. Tehani Brown (Member)
  4. Hon. Tuakeu Tangatapoto (Member)
  5. Hon. Patrick Arioka (Member)
  6. Hon. Terepai Maoate (Member)
  7. Hon. Wesley Kareroa (Member)

CRIMES BILL SELECT COMMITTEE (ESTABLISHED 10 APRIL 2019)

  1. Hon. Tingika Elikana (Chairman)
  2. Hon. Selina Napa (Deputy Chairman)
  3. Hon. Patrick Arioka (Member)
  4. Hon. Tereapii Maki Kavana (Member)
  5. Hon. Tai Tura (Member)
  6. Hon. Tetangi Matapo (Member)
  7. Hon. William Heather Jnr (Member)

PRIVILEGES BILL SELECT COMMITTEE (ESTABLISHED 13 JUNE 2019)

  1. Hon. Tingika Elikana (Chairman)
  2. Hon. Tina Pupuke Browne (Deputy Chairman)
  3. Hon. Tai Tura (Member)
  4. Hon. tereapii Maki Kavana (Member)
  5. Hon. Patrick Arioka (Member)
  6. Hon. Tamaiva Tuavera (Member)
  7. Hon. Nooroa Baker (Member)
X